Privacy Policy

Effective as of May 9, 2022

INTRODUCTION

Jupiter Power LLC (“Jupiter,” “we,” “our,” or “us”) respects the privacy of your information. This Privacy Policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, use and safeguard the information you provide to us in using our website (“Site”) and the services provided through our Site (“Services”). From time to time, we may change this Privacy Policy. If we do, we will post an amended version on this webpage. Please review this Privacy Policy periodically.

This Privacy Policy covers the following topics:

1. COLLECTING AND USING INFORMATION
2. THIRD PARTY PROCESSORS
3. “DO NOT TRACK” SIGNALS
4. CHOICES ABOUT YOUR PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION
5. SECURITY
6. THIRD PARTY LINKS
7. CHILDREN’S PRIVACY
8. NOTICE TO NEVADA RESIDENTS
9. NOTICE TO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS
10. ACCESSIBILITY
11. HOW TO CONTACT US



1. COLLECTING AND USING INFORMATION

Personally Identifiable Information We Collect Online
We collect Personally Identifiable Information from you through your use of the Site and Services. “Personally Identifiable Information” is individually identifiable information about an individual consumer that we collect online and that we maintain in an accessible form. We collect the following types of Personally Identifiable Information:

Information You Provide
We may collect Personally Identifiable Information that you voluntarily provide to us when you choose to contact us, including your email address and name.

Third Party Information
In some cases, we may receive certain Personally Identifiable Information from you about a third party. If you submit any Personally Identifiable Information about another individual to us, you are responsible for making sure that you have the authority to do so and to allow us to use their Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

How We Use Your Personally Identifiable Information
We use the Personally Identifiable Information we collect to provide the Services to you, to improve our Services and Site, and to protect our legal rights. In addition, we may use the Personally Identifiable Information we collect to:

• Communicate with you about our Site or Services or to inform you of any changes to our Site or Services;
• Provide support;
• Maintain and improve our Site and Services;
• Defend our legal rights and the rights of others;
• Efficiently maintain our business; and
• Comply with applicable law.


How We Share Your Personally Identifiable Information
We may share the information that we collect about you in the following ways:
• With service providers who perform data or Site-related services on our behalf (e.g., email, hosting, maintenance, backup, analysis, etc.);
• To the extent that we are required to do so by law;
• In connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;
• To establish, exercise, or defend our legal rights, including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention;
• To any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that Personally Identifiable Information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that Personally Identifiable Information;
• To any other person or entity as part of any business or asset sale, equity transaction, merger, acquisition or in preparation for any of these events; and
• To any other person or entity where you consent to the disclosure.

2. THIRD PARTY PROCESSORS

To ensure that your Personally Identifiable Information receives an adequate level of protection, we have put in place appropriate procedures with the service providers we share it with to ensure that it is treated consistent with applicable data security and privacy laws.

3. “DO NOT TRACK” SIGNALS

Some internet browsers incorporate a “Do Not Track” feature that signals to websites you visit that you do not want to have your online activity tracked. Given that there is not a uniform way that browsers communicate the “Do Not Track” signal, the Site does not currently interpret, respond to or alter its practices when it receives “Do Not Track” signals.

4. CHOICES ABOUT YOUR PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION

Review and Request Changes to Your Personally Identifiable Information
To review or request changes to any of your Personally Identifiable Information, please contact us at webmaster@jupiterpower.io.

5. SECURITY

We maintain commercially reasonable security measures to protect the Personally Identifiable Information we collect and store from loss, misuse, destruction, or unauthorized access. However, no security measure or modality of data transmission over the Internet is 100% secure. Although we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personally Identifiable Information, we cannot guarantee absolute security.

6. THIRD PARTY LINKS

The Site may contain links that will let you leave the Site and access another website. Linked websites are not under our control. Except as stated below, this Privacy Policy applies solely to Personally Identifiable Information that is acquired by us on this Site. We accept no responsibility or liability for these other websites.

7. CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

The Site and Services are not intended for children under 13 years of age. We do not knowingly collect, use, or disclose personal information from children under 13.

8. NOTICE TO NEVADA RESIDENTS

Nevada law allows Nevada residents to opt-out of the sale of certain types of personal information. Subject to several exceptions, Nevada law defines “sale” to mean the exchange of certain types of personal information for monetary consideration to a person for the person to license or sell the information to additional persons. We do not currently sell personal information as defined in the Nevada law. However, if you are a Nevada resident, you still may submit a verified request to opt-out of sales and we will record your instructions and incorporate them in the future if our policy changes. Opt-out requests may be sent to webmaster@jupiterpower.io.

9. NOTICE TO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

We do not disclose personal information obtained through our Site or Services to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. Accordingly, we have no obligations under California Civil Code § 1798.83.

10. ACCESSIBILITY

We are committed to ensuring this Privacy Policy is accessible to individuals with disabilities. If you wish to access this Privacy Policy in an alternative format, please contact us as described below.

11. HOW TO CONTACT US

To contact us for questions or concerns about our privacy policies or practices please email us at webmaster@jupiterpower.io.